The Galway Film Fleadh | 8th – 13th July 2014
Academy Awards Arts Council

25th Galway Film Fleadh Awards

25th Galway Film Fleadh Awards

On Sunday, 14th July the 25th Galway Film Fleadh came to a close at the Town Hall Theatre in Galway, following another outstanding year of Irish and international film and documentary premieres, screenings and workshops. The annual awards ceremony, which took place before the screening of closing film The Sea, was attended by the President of Ireland, Michael.D.Higgins and international stars of the screen Saoirse Ronan, Zachary Quinto, Fionnuala Flanagan and Will Forte.

 

 

GALWAY HOOKER AWARDS:

 

Saoirse Ronan

Saoirse had captivated an audience earlier in the day with an engaging public interview with Sean Rocks at the Town Hall, and received a rapturous ovation from the crowd.

 

James Morris

The former Chair of the Irish Film Board was given the award for his inspiring and enduring legacy with the Irish film industry.

 

Miriam Allen, Managing Director & Co Founder of the Galway Film Fleadh

Miriam received a surprise award from the President of Ireland Michael.D.Higgins for her on-going commitment and dedication to the Irish Film Industry.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The other Awards were as follows:

 

SHORTS JURY AWARDS

 

The Donal Gilligan Award for Best Cinematography in a Short Film:

 

Winner: D.O.P. James Mather for The Girl

 

 The James Horgan Award for Best Animation in Association with Telegael

***Winner eligible to enter Short Film competition for Academy Award ****

 

Special Mention: Coda

Director: Alan Holly

Producer: Ciaran Deeney

 

Winner:  The Missing Scarf

Director: Eoin Duffy

Producer: Jamie Hogan

 

 Best First Animation Award in Association with Cartoon Saloon

 

Special Mention: The Ledge End of Phil (from accounting)

Director: Paul O Muiris

Producer: Pearse Cullinane

 

Winner:  That’s Not Supposed to Happen

Director: Rory Kerr

Producer: IADT

 

 THE BEST FIRST SHORT DRAMA IN ASSOCIATION WITH MAZARS

 

Special Mention: Unfold

Director: Steven Daly

Producer: Oisin O’Driscoll

 

Winner: Rubai

Director: Louise Ni Fhiannachta

Producer: Gemma O’ Shaughnessy

 

The Tiernan MacBride Award for Best Short Drama in Association with Network Ireland Television

 

Special Mention: Rubai

Director: Louise Ni Fhiannachta

Producer: Gemma O’Shaughnessy

 

Winner: Mechanic

Director: Tom Sullivan and Feidhlim Cannon

Producer: Tom Sullivan, Suin O’Connor and Derek O’Connor

 

The Best Short Documentary Award in Association with Teach Solas

 

Special Mention: Town

Director: Orla Murphy

Producer: Orla Murphy, Orla McHardy

 

 

Winner: The End of The Counter

Director: Laura McCann

Producer: Aisling Ahmed

 

 

The winner of the 30 Minute Film Festival, the minute-long shorts fest within the festival was won by Robert Gaynor for his film, The Canon.

 

The Audience award went to 'The Bank Holiday' by Rory Walsh and Spire Productions.

 

 

The International Federation of Film Societies presented the Don Quijote Prize in the animation short film category to director Alan Holly and producer Ciaran Deeney for their short animation, Coda. There was a special mention for Two Wheels Good.

 

 

 

Features Audience Awards:

 

The Best Irish Feature Award

 

Second place: Life’s A Breeze

Director: Lance Daly

Producer: Macdara Kelleher

 

Winner: Run & Jump

Director : Steph Green

Producer : Tamara Anghie and Martina Niland

 

 

Best International Feature

 

Second Place: Ernest et Celestine

Director: Benjamin Renner, Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar

Producer: Didier Brumner and Stephan Roelants

 

Winner: Discoverdale

Director: George Kane

Producer: James Dean and Chris Carey

 

 

The Best First Irish Feature in Association with Crowe Horwath

 

Second Place: Out of Here

Director: Donal Foreman

Producer: Emmet Fleming

 

Winner: Run & Jump

Director: Steph Green

Producer : Tamara Anghie and Martina Niland

 

 

The Best International First Feature

 

In Second Place: Closed Season

Director: Franziska Schlotterer

 

Winner: Boy Eating The Birds Food

Directed: Ektoras Lygizos

 

Best Irish Feature Documentary

 

Second Place: Close To Evil

Director: Gerry Gregg

Producer: Gerry Gregg

 

Winner: Coming Home

Director: Vico Nikci

Producer: David Collins

 

 

 

Best International Feature Documentary

 

Second Place: The Search for Emak Bakia

Director: Oskar Alegria

Producer: Oskar Alegria

 

Winner: Plot for Peace

Director: Carlos Agullo’ and Mandy Jacobson

Producer: Mandy Jacobson

 

 

The Best Human Rights Documentary in Association with Amnesty International

 

Winner: Coming Home

Directed: Vicki Nikci

Producer: Viko Nikci & David Collins

 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

The Galway Film Fleadh Pitching Award

 

Winner: Jacinta Owens for her project, C-Me 2020.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

The Bingham Ray New Talent Award in association with Magnolia Pictures

 

Winner:  Kelly Thornton for her portrayal of Emma in Life’s a Breeze.