29th Galway Film Fleadh 11th - 16th July 2017

29TH GALWAY FILM FLEADH AWARDS

SHORT FILM AWARDS

A qualifying festival for the Academy Awards, recipients of the James Horgan Award for Best Animation and Tiernan MacBride Award for Best Short Drama will qualify for Oscar nomination.

THE BEST FIRST SHORT ANIMATION AWARD

WINNER: An Béal Bocht
DIRECTED BY: Tom Collins

Accepted on their behalf

THE BEST FIRST SHORT DRAMA IN ASSOCIATION WITH MAZARS

PRESENTED BY:  Austin Salmon

WINNER: The Date
DIRECTED BY: Selina Cartmell

THE DON QUIJOTE AWARD FOR ANIMATION IN A SHORT FILM

PRESENTED BY:  Mr. Stein R. Bjerkely from Norway
WINNER: An Béal Bocht
DIRECTED BY: Tom Collins

Liz Quinn will accepts on their behalf

THE DONAL GILLIGAN AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE IRISH SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ISC)

WINNER: Burschi Wojner for WAVE

THE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED SEQUENCE IN A SHORT FILM IN ASSOCIATION WITH BROWN BAG FILMS

WINNER: Late Afternoon
ANIMATED BY: Cartoon Saloon

THE BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY AWARD

There is a joint winner for this award. The winners are:

WINNER: Throwline
DIRECTED BY: Mia Mullarkey

WINNER: Tit for Tatt
DIRECTED BY: Mairéad Ní Thréinir

WINNER OF THE ONE MINUTE FILM FESTIVAL

WINNER: Tempo
DIRECTED BY: ARJAN BRENTJES

Accepted on their behalf

THE JAMES HORGAN AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION

WINNER: An Island
DIRECTED BY: Rory Byrne

THE TIERNAN McBRIDE AWARD FOR BEST SHORT DRAMA IN ASSOCIATION WITH NETWORK IRELAND TELEVISION

PRESENTED BY: Derry O’ Brien

WINNER: Wave
DIRECTED BY: Benjamin Cleary and TJ O’Grady Peyton

FEATURE FILM AUDIENCE AWARDS

BEST HUMAN RIGHTS FEATURE IN ASSOCIATION WITH AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL

PRESENTED BY:   Siddhi Joshi

WINNER: City of Ghosts
DIRECTED BY: Matthew Heineman
PRODUCED BY: Matthew Heineman

Accepted on their behalf

BEST INTERNATIONAL FIRST FEATURE

WINNER:  God’s Own Country
DIRECTED BY: Francis Lee
WRITTEN BY: Francis Lee
PRODUCED BY: Manon Ardisson & Jack Tarling

Accepted on their behalf

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

WINNER: Mad to be Normal
DIRECTED BY: Robert Mullan
WRITTEN BY: Robert Mullan and Tracy Moreton
PRODUCED BY: Phin Glynn, Alan Letham and Charlotte Arden

Accepted on their behalf

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: All the Wild Horses
DIRECTED BY: Ivo Marloh
PRODUCED BY: Ivo Marloh and Darcia Martin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN AN IRISH FEATURE IN ASSOCIATION WITH TEACH SOLAIS

PRESENTED BY: Cian de Butleir
WINNER: Richard Kendrick for SONG OF GRANITE

BEST IRISH FIRST FEATURE

WINNER: The Drummer and the Keeper
DIRECTED BY: Nick Kelly
WRITTEN BY: Nick Kelly
PRODUCED BY: Kate McColgan

BEST IRISH FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: Rocky Ros Muc
DIRECTED BY: Michael Fanning
PRODUCED BY: Michael Fanning and Maire Bhreathnach

BEST IRISH FEATURE IN ASSOCIATION WITH VOLTA

PRESENTED BY: Charlene Lydon

WINNER: Michael Inside
DIRECTED BY: Frank Berry
WRITTEN BY: Frank Berry
PRODUCED BY: Donna Eperon, Tristan Orpan-Lynch & Aoife O’ Sullivan

THE GALWAY FILM FLEADH PITCHING AWARD

The Galway Film Fleadh emphasises the important foundation of good story and scriptwriting in the audiovisual industry though this award in which feature films are pitched to a panel of industry professionals and awarded a cash prize for development of their scripts.

WINNER: Michelle Lehane for her project AGAINST THE TIDE

The jury felt this was a perfectly pitched project – a true story that doesn’t feel like a documentary because it has great emotional depth and truth.

THE BINGHAM RAY NEW TALENT AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH MAGNOLIA PICTURES

This award recognises the breakthrough talent of Irish filmmakers and is named in recognition of the contribution and help of our departed friend and supporter Bingham Ray.

THE NOMINEES ARE:
DAFHYD FLYNN – ACTOR – MICHAEL INSIDE
CHRIS BAUGH – DIRECTOR – BAD DAY FOR THE CUT
COLM SEOIGHE – ACTOR – SONG OF GRANITE
DONNA EPERON – PRODUCER – MICHAEL INSIDE
KATE MC COLGAN – PRODCUER – THE DRUMMER AND THE KEEPER

WINNER: DAFHYD FLYNN