Short Film Awards

A qualifying festival for the Academy Awards, recipients of the James Horgan Award for Best Animation and Tiernan MacBride Award for Best Short Drama will qualify for Oscar nomination.

 

Best First Short Animation

An Béal Bocht, director Tom Collins
Accepted on their behalf

 

Best First Short Drama in association with Mazars

Presented by Austin Salmon
The Date, director Selina Cartmell

 

The Don Quijote Award for Animation in a Short Film

Presented by Mr. Stein R. Bjerkely from Norway
An Béal Bocht, director Tom Collins
Accepted on their behalf

 

The Donal Gilligan Award for Best Cinematography in a Short Film in association with The Irish Society of Cinematographers

Burschi Wojner, Wave

 

Best Animated Sequence in a Short Film in association with Brown Bag Films

Late Afternoon, by Cartoon Saloon

 

Best Short Documentary Award

The joint winners for this award are:

Throwline, director Mia Mullarkey

&

Tit for Tatt, director Mairéad Ní Thréinir

 

One Minute Film Festival

Tempo, director Arjan Brentjes
Accepted on their behalf

 

The James Horgan Award for Best Animation

An Island, director Rory Byrne

 

The Tiernan McBride Award for Best Short Drama in association with Network Television Ireland

Presented by Derry O’ Brien
Wave, directors Benjamin Cleary and TJ O’Grady Peyton

 


Feature Film Audience Awards

 

Best Human Rights Feature in association with Amnesty International

Presented by Siddhi Joshi
City of Ghosts, produced and directed by Matthew Heineman
Accepted on their behalf

 

Best International First Feature

God’s Own Country, written & directed by Francis Lee and produced by Manon Ardisson & Jack Tarling
Accepted on their behalf

 

Best International Feature

Mad to be Normal, written by Tracy Moreton & Robert Mullan, directed by Robert Mullan and produced by Phin Glynn, Alan Letham and Charlotte Arden
Accepted on their behalf

 

Best International Feature Documentary

All the Wild Horses, directed by Ivo Marloh and produced by Ivo Marloh and Darcia Martin

 

Best Cinematography in an Irish Feature in association with Teach Solais

Presented by Cian de Butleir
Richard Kendrick, Song of Granite

 

Best Irish First Feature

The Drummer and the Keeper, written and directed by Nick Kelly, produced by Kate McColgan

 

Best Irish Feature Documentary

Rocky Ros Muc, directed by Michael Fanning, produced by Michael Fanning and Maire Bhreathnach

 

Best Irish Feature in association with Volta

Presented by Charlene Lydon
Michael, Inside, written and directed by Frank Berry, produced by Donna Eperon, Tristan Orpan-Lynch & Aoife O’ Sullivan

 


Individual Awards

 

The Galway Film Fleadh Pitching Award

The Galway Film Fleadh emphasises the important foundation of good story and scriptwriting in the audiovisual industry though this award in which feature films are pitched to a panel of industry professionals and awarded a cash prize for development of their scripts.

Winner: Michelle Lehane for her project Against The Tide

The jury felt this was a perfectly pitched project – a true story that doesn’t feel like a documentary because it has great emotional depth and truth.

 

The Bingham Ray New Talent Award in association with Magnolia Pictures

This award recognises the breakthrough talent of Irish filmmakers and is named in recognition of the contribution and help of our departed friend and supporter Bingham Ray.

The nominees are:

Winner: Dafhyd Flynn

 

To see our full archive of award winners, click here.